- Tag: Red Remove
- Save search
-
'This is the end of you' 2008 Katharine Aarrestad (b.1968)'This is the end of you' 2008 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
The Honourable Robert Fulke Greville (1751–1797) Lemuel Francis Abbott (1760–1803) (style of)The Honourable Robert Fulke Greville (1751–1797) National Trust, Calke Abbey
-
Sir James Eyre (1734–1799), Chief Justice of the Common Pleas Lemuel Francis Abbott (1760–1803)Sir James Eyre (1734–1799), Chief Justice of the Common Pleas Government Art Collection
-
Birds and Flowers 1969 Gesner Abelard (b.1922)Birds and Flowers 1969 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Noeme 2004 Tomma Abts (b.1967)Noeme 2004 Tate
-
Rainbow Painting 4, Easter Series 1966 Norman Adams (1927–2005)Rainbow Painting 4, Easter Series 1966 New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Holy Trees 1958 Norman Adams (1927–2005)The Holy Trees 1958 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Whole (The Dream I) 1964 Norman Adams (1927–2005)The Whole (The Dream I) 1964 Tate
-
St Paul 1962 Norman Adams (1927–2005)St Paul 1962 Cartwright Hall Art Gallery
-
Bathers in a Bright Light 1975 Norman Adams (1927–2005)Bathers in a Bright Light 1975 National Galleries of Scotland, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
-
Ada Elizabeth A. Adamson (b.1959)Ada Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Woman with Hat 1940 Jankel Adler (1895–1949)Woman with Hat 1940 Tate
-
Caroline D'Arcy (d.1778), 4th Marchioness of Lothian c.1750 Joseph Anton Adolphe (1729–c.1765) (attributed to)Caroline D'Arcy (d.1778), 4th Marchioness of Lothian c.1750 National Galleries of Scotland, Scottish National Gallery
-
Two Teas and a Plate of Sandwiches 1998 Sue Adsett (b.1970)Two Teas and a Plate of Sandwiches 1998 Harrogate Library
-
The Reverend and Right Honourable Richard Hill (1654–1727) 1700 Charles d' Agar (1669–1723)The Reverend and Right Honourable Richard Hill (1654–1727) 1700 Shrewsbury Museum and Art Gallery
-
Bride of the Sea 1979 Eileen Agar (1899–1991)Bride of the Sea 1979 Government Art Collection
-
Young Queen Victoria (1819–1901) 1838 Agostino Maria Aglio (1777–1857)Young Queen Victoria (1819–1901) 1838 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
The Reverend W. G. Robertson, DD 1949 John MacDonald Aiken (1880–1961)The Reverend W. G. Robertson, DD 1949 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Crucifixion No. 2 1977 Craigie Ronald John Aitchison (1926–2009)Crucifixion No. 2 1977 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Female Nude 1965 Craigie Ronald John Aitchison (1926–2009)Female Nude 1965 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Ebb and Flow Patricia Anne Aithie (b.1957)Ebb and Flow BBC Cymru Wales
-
Willowherb 1970 John Michael Akers (1936–2009)Willowherb 1970 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Reveal 1992 Gretchen Albrecht (b.1943)Reveal 1992 Clare Hall, University of Cambridge
-
A Painter and His Model 1879 Pietro Aldi (1852–1888)A Painter and His Model 1879 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Untitled 1995 James Aldridge (b.1971)Untitled 1995 Royal College of Art
-
The Earl of Findlater 1756 Cosmo Alexander (1724–1772)The Earl of Findlater 1756 Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
Major James Dalrymple 1748 Cosmo Alexander (1724–1772)Major James Dalrymple 1748 John Muir House
-
Yesterdays 1994 Artemio Alisio (1942–2006)Yesterdays 1994 Essex Collection of Art from Latin America
-
Fantastic Landscape c.1938 Alexander Allan (1914–1972)Fantastic Landscape c.1938 Dundee Art Galleries and Museums Collection (Dundee City Council)
-
Rocks and Sea 1995 Anne Allanson (b.1934)Rocks and Sea 1995 University of Hertfordshire
-
Festival of Britain 1951 Kathleen Allen (1906–1983)Festival of Britain 1951 Southwark Art Collection
-
The Court of Examiners, 2000 2000 Jane Allison (b.1959)The Court of Examiners, 2000 2000 Hunterian Museum
-
Red Tent 2002 Susan AllisonRed Tent 2002 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Exiles 1960 John AlmquistExiles 1960 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Belsay Wall 2008 Will Alsop (1947–2018)Belsay Wall 2008 South Kensington and Chelsea Mental Health Centre
-
Chromo and Time II 1986 Antonio Henrique Abreu Amaral (b.1935)Chromo and Time II 1986 Essex Collection of Art from Latin America
-
Mrs Elizabeth Thompson, née Croft of Stillington (d.1753) Jacopo Amigoni (c.1682–1752)Mrs Elizabeth Thompson, née Croft of Stillington (d.1753) York Art Gallery
-
Abstract Red Brown Chris Amriding (d.2005)Abstract Red Brown Ashton Memorial
-
Sergeant Meickle of the Royal Scots Greys, Mounted c.1870 J. M. AndrewsSergeant Meickle of the Royal Scots Greys, Mounted c.1870 National Museums Collection Centre
-
Study of a Head for 'Lights' No. 2 1968 Michael Andrews (1928–1995)Study of a Head for 'Lights' No. 2 1968 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Elizabeth Risby, with Elizabeth c.1660 Anglo/Flemish SchoolElizabeth Risby, with Elizabeth c.1660 West Suffolk Heritage Service
-
Peaches 1947 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Peaches 1947 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Parrot Tulips 1950 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Parrot Tulips 1950 Government Art Collection
-
Lobster 1945 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Lobster 1945 Kirklees Museums and Galleries
-
Water Ballet 2006 Malindy Argyle (b.1945)Water Ballet 2006 St Mary’s Hospital
-
Harbour of Intimacy 1986 Saleem Arif Quadri (b.1949)Harbour of Intimacy 1986 Colchester and Ipswich Museums Service: Ipswich Borough Council Collection
-
A Dream of Fair Women 1870s Edward Armitage (1817–1896)A Dream of Fair Women 1870s Hastings Library
-
Amphorae and Grapes (Libation) 1945 John Armstrong (1893–1973)Amphorae and Grapes (Libation) 1945 Scarborough Art Gallery
-
Esmé Laughton 1965 John Armstrong (1893–1973)Esmé Laughton 1965 Scarborough Art Gallery
-
Tocsin 1967 John Armstrong (1893–1973)Tocsin 1967 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
October Painting Shearer Armstrong (1894–1983)October Painting New County Hall
-
'Keep the Pits Open', Protest Marjorie Arnfield (1930–2001)'Keep the Pits Open', Protest National Coal Mining Museum for England
-
Mk1, Alpine Rally 1959 Robert Ernest Arnold (1928–2016)Mk1, Alpine Rally 1959 Jaguar Heritage
-
Linear Abstract Lawrence Arthur (possibly)Linear Abstract University of Salford
-
Linear Abstract Lawrence Arthur (possibly)Linear Abstract University of Salford
-
Gladioli 1931 James Arundel (1875–1960)Gladioli 1931 The Hepworth Wakefield
-
It Looks Grim 1980 Dennis John Ashbaugh (b.1946)It Looks Grim 1980 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Squares James Atherton (b.1948)Squares Dundee College
-
The Lamp Amy B. Atkinson (1859–1916)The Lamp York Art Gallery
-
Abstract c.1915–1920 Lawrence Atkinson (1873–1931)Abstract c.1915–1920 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre