- Tag: Sideburn Remove
- Save search
-
Two Teas and a Plate of Sandwiches 1998 Sue Adsett (b.1970)Two Teas and a Plate of Sandwiches 1998 Harrogate Library
-
Self Portrait 1991 No. 10 1991 Philip Akkerman (b.1957)Self Portrait 1991 No. 10 1991 Ferens Art Gallery
-
Essex Police, 1840 (Tilbury) 1990 Jack BridgeEssex Police, 1840 (Tilbury) 1990 Essex Police Museum
-
F. M. Turner 1972 Roy GregoryF. M. Turner 1972 Leicestershire County Cricket Club
-
Untitled 1969 Alexander PetrieUntitled 1969 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Harry Wheatcroft (1898–1977), Rose Grower 1957 Alfred Reginald Thomson (1894–1979)Harry Wheatcroft (1898–1977), Rose Grower 1957 Nottingham Castle Museum and Art Gallery
-
William Wilberforce (1759–1833) 1954 Vincent Galloway (1894–1977)William Wilberforce (1759–1833) 1954 Hull Guildhall
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1933 S. S. Souter (attributed to)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1933 University of Aberdeen
-
Leo Walmsley 1930 Ethel Walker (1861–1951)Leo Walmsley 1930 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Thomas Fletcher Twemlow of Betley (1816–1894) 1925 Walter William Ouless (1848–1933)Thomas Fletcher Twemlow of Betley (1816–1894) 1925 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
James Moncrieff Arnott (1794–1885) 1923 Dorofield Hardy (1853–1937)James Moncrieff Arnott (1794–1885) 1923 UCL Art Museum
-
Sir William Hornby (1841–1928), MP 1918 George Percy Jacomb-Hood (1857–1929)Sir William Hornby (1841–1928), MP 1918 Blackburn Town Hall
-
Clements Markham (1830–1916) 1914 unknown artistClements Markham (1830–1916) 1914 Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge
-
Alexander Watson Wemyss (1799–1879), FRCSEd (1821) 1910 J. Lamb (1879–1910)Alexander Watson Wemyss (1799–1879), FRCSEd (1821) 1910 The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh
-
Reverend Dr George Reith (b.1842) 1909 Elizabeth Hean Alexander (1862–1951)Reverend Dr George Reith (b.1842) 1909 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Right Honourable Edmond Wodehouse (1835–1914), MP 1907 Hugh de Twenebrokes Glazebrook (1855–1937)The Right Honourable Edmond Wodehouse (1835–1914), MP 1907 Victoria Art Gallery
-
John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 William Carter (1863–1939)John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 Warwick Shire Hall
-
Reverend James Raine (1830–1896) 1906 Henry Keyworth Raine (1872–1934?)Reverend James Raine (1830–1896) 1906 York Art Gallery
-
The Right Honourable Sir Charles Dalrymple (1839–1916), Bt 1906 William Robert Symonds (1851–1934)The Right Honourable Sir Charles Dalrymple (1839–1916), Bt 1906 National Trust for Scotland, Newhailes
-
A Victorian Gentleman 1906 unknown artistA Victorian Gentleman 1906 National Trust for Scotland, Broughton House & Garden
-
Charles Bernard Hodgson (1824–1910), Clerk of the Peace for Cumberland (1891–1910) c.1910 Peter Alexander Hay (1866–1952)Charles Bernard Hodgson (1824–1910), Clerk of the Peace for Cumberland (1891–1910) c.1910 Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle
-
Sir Francis Mowatt (1837–1919), Permanent Secretary to the Treasury (1894–1903) 1904 Charles Wellington Furse (1868–1904)Sir Francis Mowatt (1837–1919), Permanent Secretary to the Treasury (1894–1903) 1904 Government Art Collection
-
Englishman 1903 Henrie Pitcher (active c.1880–1904)Englishman 1903 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Sir John McDougall (1844–1917) 1903 George Spencer Watson (1869–1934)Sir John McDougall (1844–1917) 1903 Guildhall Art Gallery
-
John Woodall (1801–1879) 1903 Harry Watson (1871–1936)John Woodall (1801–1879) 1903 Scarborough Art Gallery
-
Canon Charles Theobald (b.1831) c.1907 John Saint-Helier Lander (1869–1944)Canon Charles Theobald (b.1831) c.1907 Hampshire Cultural Trust Headquarters, Winchester (Hampshire County Council’s Fine Art Collection)
-
Sir James Timmins Chance 1902 Joseph Gibbs (active 1852–1907)Sir James Timmins Chance 1902 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Sir Richard Moon, London and North Western Railway 1900 William Carter (1863–1939)Sir Richard Moon, London and North Western Railway 1900 National Railway Museum
-
The Reverend John Whitton Darnbrough early 20th C British (English) SchoolThe Reverend John Whitton Darnbrough early 20th C The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Henry Trengrouse (1772–1854) 20th C unknown artistHenry Trengrouse (1772–1854) 20th C Museum of Cornish Life, Helston
-
Alderman David Simpson, JP 1900 H. LewisAlderman David Simpson, JP 1900 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Portrait of a Man 20th C British (Scottish) SchoolPortrait of a Man 20th C Tweeddale Museum and Gallery
-
A Staithes Fisherman 1899 James Charles (1851–1906)A Staithes Fisherman 1899 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Sir William George Armstrong (1810–1900), 1st Baron Armstrong of Cragside 1898 Mary Lemon Waller (1851–1931)Sir William George Armstrong (1810–1900), 1st Baron Armstrong of Cragside 1898 National Trust, Cragside
-
William Henry (1856–1905), Lord Leigh, Lord Lieutenant 1898 Walter William Ouless (1848–1933)William Henry (1856–1905), Lord Leigh, Lord Lieutenant 1898 Warwick Shire Hall
-
John Clavell Mansel-Pleydell (1817–1902), DL, FGS, FLS, President of the Dorset Field Club (1875–1902) c.1902 Anthony du BrueJohn Clavell Mansel-Pleydell (1817–1902), DL, FGS, FLS, President of the Dorset Field Club (1875–1902) c.1902 Dorset County Museum
-
Reverend David Brown 1897 James Coutts Michie (1861–1919)Reverend David Brown 1897 University of Aberdeen
-
Benjamin Jowett (1817–1893) 1897 Julia Janet Georgiana Abercromby (1840–1915)Benjamin Jowett (1817–1893) 1897 Balliol College, University of Oxford
-
Sir Christopher Milward, Lord Mayor of York (1895–1896 & 1896–1897) 1897 Thomas Percival Anderson (1885–1940)Sir Christopher Milward, Lord Mayor of York (1895–1896 & 1896–1897) 1897 York Guildhall
-
Charles Gordon (1847–1937), Marquis of Huntly 1896 James Coutts Michie (1861–1919)Charles Gordon (1847–1937), Marquis of Huntly 1896 University of Aberdeen
-
John Dent Dent, Chairman, North Eastern Railway 1896 Walter William Ouless (1848–1933)John Dent Dent, Chairman, North Eastern Railway 1896 National Railway Museum
-
Thomas Espin (1767–1822), FSA 1895 Thomas Wilkinson Wallis (1822–1903)Thomas Espin (1767–1822), FSA 1895 Louth Museum
-
Sir William Throckmorton (1838–1919), 9th Bt c.1900/1910 British (English) SchoolSir William Throckmorton (1838–1919), 9th Bt c.1900/1910 National Trust, Coughton Court
-
Portrait of a Man with a Moustache c.1900 unknown artistPortrait of a Man with a Moustache c.1900 Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
-
Charles Piazzi Smyth (1819–1900), FRSE c.1900 John Faed (1819–1902)Charles Piazzi Smyth (1819–1900), FRSE c.1900 The Royal Society of Edinburgh
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman with a Gold Pen 1894 George Marchetti (c.1868–1925)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman with a Gold Pen 1894 Dumfries Museum and Camera Obscura
-
Sir Arthur Hodgson, KCMG, DL, JP, Mayor (1883–1888), High Steward (1896–1902) c.1899 Henry Jones Thaddeus (1859–1929)Sir Arthur Hodgson, KCMG, DL, JP, Mayor (1883–1888), High Steward (1896–1902) c.1899 Stratford-upon-Avon Town Hall
-
John Andrew 1893 Allan H. Fox (b.1859)John Andrew 1893 Stockport Heritage Services
-
Thomas Chirgwin, Mayor (1878–1879 & 1886–1892) 1893 Edward Arthur Fellowes Prynne (1854–1921)Thomas Chirgwin, Mayor (1878–1879 & 1886–1892) 1893 Truro City Council Municipal Buildings
-
George Chilton after 1893 Eden Upton Eddis (1812–1901)George Chilton after 1893 Guildford Museum
-
William Browning (1796–1896) 1893 John Ley Pethybridge (1865–1905)William Browning (1796–1896) 1893 Lawrence House Museum
-
C. Drury E. Fortnum, Esq., D.C.L. 1893 Charles Alexander (1864–1915)C. Drury E. Fortnum, Esq., D.C.L. 1893 The Ashmolean Museum of Art and Archaeology
-
William Fisher Favell (1832–1896), Surgeon of Sheffield Infirmary (c.1857–1893) 1893 James Jebusa Shannon (1862–1923)William Fisher Favell (1832–1896), Surgeon of Sheffield Infirmary (c.1857–1893) 1893 Royal Hallamshire Hospital
-
Alderman Charles Richardson c.1897 Ernest Gustave Girardot (1840–1904)Alderman Charles Richardson c.1897 Hull Guildhall
-
Joshua Buckton 1892 Marmaduke C. William Flower (1849–1910)Joshua Buckton 1892 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Reverend William Milligan (1821–1893), DD 1892 George Reid (1841–1913)Reverend William Milligan (1821–1893), DD 1892 University of Aberdeen
-
Hamilton Boswell Gilmour (1825–1903) 1892 Robert Edward Morrison (1851–1924)Hamilton Boswell Gilmour (1825–1903) 1892 Merseyside Maritime Museum
-
Admiral Buller 1892 G. CalliAdmiral Buller 1892 Plymouth City Council: Plympton St Maurice Guildhall
-
Alderman Philip Matthews 1892 Emily Barnard (active 1881–1911)Alderman Philip Matthews 1892 York Guildhall
-
George Grubb (d.1892), LLD 1891 George Reid (1841–1913)George Grubb (d.1892), LLD 1891 University of Aberdeen